National Overview
2026 Team Registrations
34,803
-2.0% from 2025
2026 Events
2,321
-1.8% from 2025
2026 Team Entries
112,324
-6.7% from 2025
2027 Pipeline
15,787
Teams registered so far
State Performance Table
| State |
Money Person |
Teams 2025 |
Teams 2026 |
YoY Change |
YoY % |
Events 2025 |
Events 2026 |
Entries 2025 |
Entries 2026 |
Entries YoY |
| FL |
Suncoast State Office |
3,346 |
3,290 |
-56 |
-1.7% |
221 |
263 |
13,570 |
14,136 |
+566 (+4.2%) |
| CA-SO/CEN |
Jeremy Huffman |
2,976 |
2,970 |
-6 |
-0.2% |
154 |
143 |
8,924 |
7,577 |
-1,347 (-15.1%) |
| AR |
Mike Schmidt |
2,152 |
2,167 |
+15 |
+0.7% |
103 |
88 |
7,311 |
6,453 |
-858 (-11.7%) |
| TX-N/S |
Texas State Office |
2,050 |
2,057 |
+7 |
+0.3% |
119 |
105 |
3,827 |
3,322 |
-505 (-13.2%) |
| IL |
John Pieritz |
1,961 |
2,055 |
+94 |
+4.8% |
75 |
94 |
3,954 |
3,810 |
-144 (-3.6%) |
| IA |
CIS Baseball |
1,901 |
1,944 |
+43 |
+2.3% |
147 |
154 |
10,932 |
10,285 |
-647 (-5.9%) |
| IN |
Indiana USSSA Baseball State Office |
1,763 |
1,860 |
+97 |
+5.5% |
150 |
158 |
9,614 |
9,067 |
-547 (-5.7%) |
| AL |
Rick Blankenship |
1,299 |
1,584 |
+285 |
+21.9% |
231 |
230 |
5,289 |
6,626 |
+1,337 (+25.3%) |
| CA-NORTH |
TPR Baseball Lance Boullion |
1,229 |
1,548 |
+319 |
+26.0% |
62 |
107 |
2,967 |
4,562 |
+1,595 (+53.8%) |
| LA |
Frank Griffin - All Star |
1,305 |
1,212 |
-93 |
-7.1% |
97 |
80 |
3,683 |
2,963 |
-720 (-19.5%) |
| VA |
Ken Upshaw |
1,065 |
1,091 |
+26 |
+2.4% |
97 |
88 |
4,769 |
4,602 |
-167 (-3.5%) |
| TN |
Mississippi/Tennesse State Office |
1,017 |
1,035 |
+18 |
+1.8% |
108 |
109 |
4,700 |
4,944 |
+244 (+5.2%) |
| OH |
Dennis Dick |
878 |
936 |
+58 |
+6.6% |
27 |
23 |
979 |
1,122 |
+143 (+14.6%) |
| MO |
Wally Fortuna |
936 |
910 |
-26 |
-2.8% |
75 |
67 |
3,368 |
2,847 |
-521 (-15.5%) |
| MI |
Mississippi/Tennesse State Office |
1,028 |
877 |
-151 |
-14.7% |
39 |
19 |
1,616 |
389 |
-1,227 (-75.9%) |
| AZ |
Cory Perreault |
762 |
859 |
+97 |
+12.7% |
38 |
41 |
5,445 |
5,851 |
+406 (+7.5%) |
| KS |
Wally Fortuna |
831 |
794 |
-37 |
-4.5% |
50 |
44 |
2,133 |
1,966 |
-167 (-7.8%) |
| NE |
NE BB State Office |
756 |
748 |
-8 |
-1.1% |
90 |
71 |
3,195 |
2,720 |
-475 (-14.9%) |
| OK |
Wally Fortuna |
716 |
708 |
-8 |
-1.1% |
67 |
84 |
3,830 |
3,596 |
-234 (-6.1%) |
| KY |
Joey Rollins |
655 |
682 |
+27 |
+4.1% |
88 |
94 |
2,765 |
3,156 |
+391 (+14.1%) |
| NC |
North Carolina State Office |
959 |
605 |
-354 |
-36.9% |
43 |
20 |
1,690 |
280 |
-1,410 (-83.4%) |
| TX-WEST |
Victor Falvey - NM/TXW BB |
850 |
581 |
-269 |
-31.6% |
33 |
49 |
2,957 |
3,911 |
+954 (+32.3%) |
| CO |
Tate Shetterly |
534 |
558 |
+24 |
+4.5% |
24 |
21 |
1,899 |
1,723 |
-176 (-9.3%) |
| GA |
Georgia Baseball State Office |
701 |
535 |
-166 |
-23.7% |
45 |
12 |
1,231 |
375 |
-856 (-69.5%) |
| MS |
Mississippi/Tennesse State Office |
525 |
453 |
-72 |
-13.7% |
47 |
38 |
2,971 |
2,089 |
-882 (-29.7%) |
| SC |
Roy Richardson |
1,080 |
428 |
-652 |
-60.4% |
57 |
20 |
3,529 |
450 |
-3,079 (-87.2%) |
| NM |
Victor Falvey - NM/TXW BB |
379 |
422 |
+43 |
+11.3% |
19 |
18 |
1,684 |
1,521 |
-163 (-9.7%) |
| UT |
Tate Shetterly |
335 |
326 |
-9 |
-2.7% |
19 |
39 |
503 |
569 |
+66 (+13.1%) |
| MN |
CIS Baseball |
246 |
281 |
+35 |
+14.2% |
5 |
4 |
88 |
94 |
+6 (+6.8%) |
| WI |
John Pieritz |
293 |
276 |
-17 |
-5.8% |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 (0.0%) |
| MD |
East Coast Events |
163 |
256 |
+93 |
+57.1% |
5 |
8 |
107 |
203 |
+96 (+89.7%) |
| NY |
Gary Godden |
253 |
212 |
-41 |
-16.2% |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 (0.0%) |
| NV |
HQ Baseball Director |
182 |
203 |
+21 |
+11.5% |
15 |
15 |
586 |
650 |
+64 (+10.9%) |
| WV |
Mississippi/Tennesse State Office |
115 |
127 |
+12 |
+10.4% |
5 |
9 |
133 |
292 |
+159 (+119.5%) |
| SD |
CIS Baseball |
80 |
78 |
-2 |
-2.5% |
3 |
3 |
146 |
138 |
-8 (-5.5%) |
| WA |
Jeremy Huffman |
87 |
61 |
-26 |
-29.9% |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 (0.0%) |
| DE |
East Coast Events |
37 |
47 |
+10 |
+27.0% |
0 |
3 |
0 |
35 |
+35 (+0.0%) |
| NJ |
Mississippi/Tennesse State Office |
66 |
27 |
-39 |
-59.1% |
5 |
0 |
35 |
0 |
-35 (-100.0%) |
| NATIONAL TOTAL |
35,511 |
34,803 |
-708 |
-2.0% |
2,363 |
2,321 |
120,430 |
112,324 |
15,787 |
Growth Leaders — Top 10 by Team Registration Gain (2025 → 2026)
Areas of Concern — Largest Team Registration Declines
Note: South Carolina (-652 teams),
North Carolina, and Georgia experienced the steepest declines. These markets may require targeted recovery strategies
including director engagement, event scheduling reviews, and regional marketing support. TX-WEST also saw a notable drop
that warrants attention despite strong entry numbers.
National Championship / World Series Participation
Top 10 States by NC/WS Entries (2026)
| State |
NC/WS 2023 |
NC/WS 2024 |
NC/WS 2025 |
NC/WS 2026 |
Out-of-State 2025 |
Out-of-State 2026 |
| FL |
199 |
233 |
222 |
263 |
4 |
11 |
| IN |
199 |
231 |
274 |
249 |
22 |
18 |
| TX-N/S |
213 |
166 |
149 |
181 |
72 |
65 |
| CA-SO/CEN |
117 |
479 |
477 |
175 |
1 |
0 |
| AL |
135 |
116 |
160 |
172 |
100 |
84 |
| LA |
160 |
129 |
152 |
160 |
108 |
99 |
| TX-WEST |
112 |
104 |
121 |
117 |
33 |
32 |
| TN |
71 |
86 |
86 |
95 |
39 |
42 |
| KY |
54 |
36 |
65 |
81 |
33 |
48 |
| MO |
62 |
70 |
70 |
68 |
10 |
9 |
Active Directors
Top 10 States by Director Count (2026)
| State |
Directors 2023 |
Directors 2024 |
Directors 2025 |
Directors 2026 |
| NE |
35 |
36 |
36 |
31 |
| IA |
30 |
30 |
31 |
27 |
| FL |
13 |
12 |
10 |
13 |
| KS |
14 |
13 |
15 |
11 |
| CA-SO/CEN |
7 |
11 |
10 |
10 |
| TN |
7 |
8 |
10 |
10 |
| IN |
8 |
8 |
10 |
9 |
| KY |
10 |
9 |
9 |
9 |
| LA |
10 |
10 |
11 |
9 |
| MO |
8 |
9 |
8 |
8 |
Key Takeaways
- National registrations softened slightly from the 2025 peak, with team registrations at 34,803 (-2.0% YoY). This follows strong growth from the 2023 base of 31,116.
- 3-year growth trajectory remains positive. Despite the dip from 2025, team registrations are up +11.8% compared to 2023, reflecting sustained long-term momentum.
- California North and Alabama are the biggest growth stories. CA-North added 319 teams and Alabama added 285 teams year-over-year, demonstrating strong regional engagement.
- SC, NC, and GA need recovery plans. These three states experienced the steepest registration declines and require focused attention on director support, event scheduling, and market outreach.
- Director recruitment is a priority. The active director pool declined from 233 in 2025 to 227 in 2026, underscoring the need for targeted recruitment and retention initiatives.
- 2027 pipeline is healthy at 15,787 teams already registered, providing a solid foundation for next season's growth.
Team Entries: Growth & Decline (2025 → 2026)
States That Grew (11 states)
| Rank | State | Entries 2025 | Entries 2026 | Change | % Change |
| #1 | CA-NORTH | 2,967 | 4,562 | +1,595 | +53.8% |
| #2 | AL | 5,289 | 6,626 | +1,337 | +25.3% |
| #3 | TX-WEST | 2,957 | 3,911 | +954 | +32.3% |
| #4 | FL | 13,570 | 14,136 | +566 | +4.2% |
| #5 | AZ | 5,445 | 5,851 | +406 | +7.5% |
| #6 | KY | 2,765 | 3,156 | +391 | +14.1% |
| #7 | TN | 4,700 | 4,944 | +244 | +5.2% |
| #8 | WV | 133 | 292 | +159 | +119.5% |
| #9 | OH | 979 | 1,122 | +143 | +14.6% |
| #10 | UT | 503 | 569 | +66 | +13.1% |
| #11 | NV | 586 | 650 | +64 | +10.9% |
States That Declined (19 states)
| Rank | State | Entries 2025 | Entries 2026 | Change | % Change |
| #1 | SC | 3,529 | 450 | -3,079 | -87.2% |
| #2 | NC | 1,690 | 280 | -1,410 | -83.4% |
| #3 | CA-SO/CEN | 8,924 | 7,577 | -1,347 | -15.1% |
| #4 | MI | 1,616 | 389 | -1,227 | -75.9% |
| #5 | MS | 2,971 | 2,089 | -882 | -29.7% |
| #6 | AR | 7,311 | 6,453 | -858 | -11.7% |
| #7 | GA | 1,231 | 375 | -856 | -69.5% |
| #8 | LA | 3,683 | 2,963 | -720 | -19.5% |
| #9 | IA | 10,932 | 10,285 | -647 | -5.9% |
| #10 | IN | 9,614 | 9,067 | -547 | -5.7% |
| #11 | MO | 3,368 | 2,847 | -521 | -15.5% |
| #12 | TX-N/S | 3,827 | 3,322 | -505 | -13.2% |
| #13 | NE | 3,195 | 2,720 | -475 | -14.9% |
| #14 | OK | 3,830 | 3,596 | -234 | -6.1% |
| #15 | CO | 1,899 | 1,723 | -176 | -9.3% |
| #16 | VA | 4,769 | 4,602 | -167 | -3.5% |
| #17 | KS | 2,133 | 1,966 | -167 | -7.8% |
| #18 | NM | 1,684 | 1,521 | -163 | -9.7% |
| #19 | IL | 3,954 | 3,810 | -144 | -3.6% |
💳 Online Entry Fee Payments (Credit Card)
National CC Payments 2026
74,447
National CC Pay Rate 2026
66.3%
| Rank | State | CC Payments 2026 | CC Payments 2025 | % CC Pay 2025 | % CC Pay 2026 | Change |
| #1 | SD | 167 | 117 | 80.1% | 121.0% | +40.9pp |
| #2 | KS | 2,159 | 2,044 | 95.8% | 109.8% | +14.0pp |
| #3 | NE | 2,650 | 2,806 | 87.8% | 97.4% | +9.6pp |
| #4 | CO | 1,628 | 1,795 | 94.5% | 94.5% | 0.0pp |
| #5 | FL | 12,782 | 11,677 | 86.1% | 90.4% | +4.3pp |
| #6 | MO | 2,499 | 2,690 | 79.9% | 87.8% | +7.9pp |
| #7 | AZ | 5,110 | 4,274 | 78.5% | 87.3% | +8.8pp |
| #8 | TX-WEST | 3,294 | 2,566 | 86.8% | 84.2% | -2.6pp |
| #9 | GA | 313 | 316 | 25.7% | 83.5% | +57.8pp |
| #10 | WV | 240 | 86 | 64.7% | 82.2% | +17.5pp |
| #11 | NC | 222 | 578 | 34.2% | 79.3% | +45.1pp |
| #12 | IN | 6,910 | 6,366 | 66.2% | 76.2% | +10.0pp |
| #13 | IA | 7,778 | 7,564 | 69.2% | 75.6% | +6.4pp |
| #14 | KY | 2,362 | 2,071 | 74.9% | 74.8% | -0.1pp |
| #15 | AR | 4,801 | 4,435 | 60.7% | 74.4% | +13.7pp |
| #16 | MD | 139 | 52 | 48.6% | 68.5% | +19.9pp |
| #17 | OK | 2,461 | 2,424 | 63.3% | 68.4% | +5.1pp |
| #18 | TX-N/S | 2,233 | 2,115 | 55.3% | 67.2% | +11.9pp |
| #19 | MI | 255 | 943 | 58.4% | 65.6% | +7.2pp |
| #20 | NM | 993 | 1,064 | 63.2% | 65.3% | +2.1pp |
| #21 | AL | 3,897 | 3,531 | 66.8% | 58.8% | -8.0pp |
| #22 | VA | 2,332 | 2,132 | 44.7% | 50.7% | +6.0pp |
| #23 | CA-SO/CEN | 3,797 | 1,662 | 18.6% | 50.1% | +31.5pp |
| #24 | OH | 448 | 525 | 53.6% | 39.9% | -13.7pp |
| #25 | TN | 1,746 | 764 | 16.3% | 35.3% | +19.0pp |
| #26 | MS | 733 | 127 | 4.3% | 35.1% | +30.8pp |
| #27 | MN | 29 | 42 | 47.7% | 30.9% | -16.8pp |
| #28 | LA | 890 | 1,166 | 31.7% | 30.0% | -1.7pp |
| #29 | SC | 105 | 1,737 | 49.2% | 23.3% | -25.9pp |
| #30 | CA-NORTH | 996 | 159 | 5.4% | 21.8% | +16.4pp |
| #31 | NV | 131 | 130 | 22.2% | 20.2% | -2.0pp |
| #32 | UT | 100 | 23 | 4.6% | 17.6% | +13.0pp |
| #33 | IL | 247 | 257 | 6.5% | 6.5% | 0.0pp |
Team Insurance
| Rank | State | Ins 2024 | Ins 2025 | Ins 2026 | YoY Chg | % Insured 2026 | Ins Rank |
| #1 | IA | 834 | 961 | 1,030 | +69 | 53.0% | #1 |
| #2 | AR | 765 | 807 | 804 | -3 | 37.1% | #2 |
| #3 | CA-SO/CEN | 530 | 584 | 658 | +74 | 22.2% | #3 |
| #4 | FL | 439 | 512 | 631 | +119 | 19.2% | #4 |
| #5 | TX-WEST | 571 | 576 | 614 | +38 | 105.7% | #5 |
| #6 | IN | 515 | 567 | 586 | +19 | 31.5% | #6 |
| #7 | MI | 714 | 615 | 518 | -97 | 59.1% | #7 |
| #8 | AL | 333 | 367 | 482 | +115 | 30.4% | #8 |
| #9 | TX-N/S | 524 | 460 | 415 | -45 | 20.2% | #9 |
| #10 | AZ | 325 | 392 | 413 | +21 | 48.1% | #10 |
| #11 | NE | 354 | 382 | 400 | +18 | 53.5% | #11 |
| #12 | OK | 335 | 364 | 391 | +27 | 55.2% | #12 |
| #13 | TN | 343 | 378 | 375 | -3 | 36.2% | #13 |
| #14 | MO | 302 | 304 | 354 | +50 | 38.9% | #14 |
| #15 | CA-NORTH | 255 | 287 | 349 | +62 | 22.5% | #15 |
| #16 | LA | 460 | 431 | 347 | -84 | 28.6% | #16 |
| #17 | KS | 615 | 303 | 345 | +42 | 43.5% | #17 |
| #18 | IL | 267 | 283 | 324 | +41 | 15.8% | #18 |
| #19 | VA | 278 | 319 | 319 | +0 | 29.2% | #19 |
| #20 | KY | 253 | 246 | 292 | +46 | 42.8% | #20 |
| #21 | NM | 247 | 261 | 257 | -4 | 60.9% | #21 |
| #22 | OH | 143 | 140 | 151 | +11 | 16.1% | #22 |
| #23 | MS | 147 | 132 | 135 | +3 | 29.8% | #23 |
| #24 | UT | 19 | 68 | 111 | +43 | 34.0% | #24 |
| #25 | GA | 181 | 165 | 80 | -85 | 15.0% | #25 |
| #26 | CO | 86 | 65 | 79 | +14 | 14.2% | #26 |
| #27 | NC | 240 | 207 | 50 | -157 | 8.3% | #27 |
| #28 | SC | 518 | 490 | 35 | -455 | 8.2% | #28 |
| #29 | NV | 40 | 31 | 32 | +1 | 15.8% | #29 |
| #30 | WV | 29 | 34 | 31 | -3 | 24.4% | #30 |
State Rankings by Category (2026 Season)
Rankings out of 30 state programs. Green = Top 12 Red = Bottom 12
| State | Team Reg | Insurance | % Insured | Events | Entries | Unique Teams | Avg Ent/Tm | % CC Pay* | Score | Tier |
| IA | #6 | #1 | #6 | #4 | #2 | #4 | #4 | #12 | 87 | Elite |
| FL | #1 | #4 | #23 | #1 | #1 | #1 | #9 | #4 | 84 | Elite |
| IN | #7 | #6 | #14 | #3 | #3 | #5 | #7 | #11 | 79 | High Value |
| AR | #3 | #2 | #11 | #11 | #6 | #11 | #2 | #14 | 78 | High Value |
| AL | #8 | #8 | #15 | #2 | #5 | #7 | #11 | #19 | 71 | High Value |
| AZ | #16 | #10 | #7 | #19 | #7 | #15 | #1 | #6 | 69 | High Value |
| CA-SO/CEN | #2 | #3 | #21 | #5 | #4 | #2 | #21 | #21 | 69 | High Value |
| TX-WEST | #22 | #5 | #1 | #17 | #11 | #14 | #6 | #7 | 68 | High Value |
| TN | #12 | #13 | #12 | #6 | #8 | #12 | #5 | #23 | 64 | Mid Value |
| OK | #19 | #12 | #4 | #13 | #13 | #19 | #3 | #15 | 61 | Mid Value |
| NE | #18 | #11 | #5 | #15 | #18 | #17 | #14 | #2 | 60 | Mid Value |
| TX-N/S | #4 | #9 | #22 | #8 | #14 | #6 | #23 | #16 | 59 | Mid Value |
| MO | #14 | #14 | #10 | #16 | #17 | #13 | #16 | #5 | 58 | Mid Value |
| VA | #11 | #19 | #17 | #12 | #9 | #10 | #10 | #20 | 57 | Mid Value |
| CA-NORTH | #9 | #15 | #20 | #7 | #10 | #8 | #18 | #27 | 54 | Mid Value |
| KY | #20 | #20 | #9 | #10 | #15 | #20 | #8 | #13 | 54 | Mid Value |
| KS | #17 | #17 | #8 | #18 | #20 | #16 | #22 | #1 | 52 | Mid Value |
| IL | #5 | #18 | #25 | #9 | #12 | #3 | #24 | #30 | 49 | Mid Value |
| LA | #10 | #16 | #18 | #14 | #16 | #9 | #20 | #25 | 48 | Mid Value |
| MI | #15 | #7 | #3 | #26 | #27 | #22 | #30 | #17 | 40 | Mid Value |
| NM | #27 | #21 | #2 | #27 | #22 | #25 | #13 | #18 | 37 | Developing |
| CO | #23 | #26 | #28 | #23 | #21 | #21 | #17 | #3 | 34 | Developing |
| MS | #25 | #23 | #16 | #21 | #19 | #23 | #12 | #24 | 33 | Developing |
| OH | #13 | #22 | #24 | #22 | #23 | #18 | #27 | #22 | 30 | Developing |
| UT | #28 | #24 | #13 | #20 | #25 | #26 | #25 | #29 | 22 | Developing |
| GA | #24 | #25 | #27 | #29 | #28 | #24 | #29 | #8 | 20 | Developing |
| NC | #21 | #27 | #29 | #24 | #30 | #27 | #28 | #10 | 19 | Low Activity |
| WV | #30 | #30 | #19 | #30 | #29 | #30 | #19 | #9 | 19 | Low Activity |
| NV | #29 | #29 | #26 | #28 | #24 | #29 | #15 | #28 | 14 | Low Activity |
| SC | #26 | #28 | #30 | #25 | #26 | #28 | #26 | #26 | 11 | Low Activity |
* CC Pay rankings based on 2026 data